Work Opportunities

In our first issue we briefly mentioned some information regarding employment solutions for long-term students in Malta. In April 2018 the Education Ministry has just announced a list of changes to student visa policies bound to come into effect shortly.

Here’s what to expect:
Students only looking to stay up to one year can do that on just a national visa. If they decide to stay on longer than one year, they’ll need to switch to a residence permit, but not before that.

If there are no official representatives for Malta such as consular missions in the student’s country, the student can submit his/her application anyway without showing up in person. They can send their application to Malta or to external service providers where a Maltese consulate is not present.

The Ministry for Education, Identity Malta and the police will keep track of students’ visa applications so as to ensure that immigration regulations are adhered to and all applications are done in good faith.

Another policy that is up for change is the one dictating employment for students in Malta. While quite a few things are still up in the air at the moment, a few noteworthy changes have been set in place.

Firstly, non-EU students pursuing an education at university or taking a foundation programme will be allowed to work legally for up to 20 hours a week.

What’s more, the same students who complete a full-time course at higher-education level can have their stay extended by up to six months after the completion of their course. During this time they can find employment and put into practice their studies. The Maltese government says that it wants that both sides – the students and Malta – benefit from the students’ newly acquired skills regardless of their country of origin.

This comes as a win-win situation, when we consider that the demand for jobs, especially in the hospitality and catering sector, exceeds the supply by a long shot.